Last updated on 31 December 2016

INTRODUCTION

Classlist is a private community and service that enables members to provide and share information (including personal contact information), and to communicate with and arrange events for members of their own school community. Classlist is dedicated to supporting private, trust-based communities of school parents.

We take all reasonable efforts to ensure that only the information you wish to share is made available to other Classlist users.

We do not:

  • share your personal information (such as email addresses) with third parties so they can serve you with advertisements.
  • permit third parties to collect personal information about you from our Website.
  • sell your personal information to third parties.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in connection with your use of our website, emails, services, and mobile applications (the "Website"). More detail on Classlist and user obligations regarding protection of personal information is set out in our Terms and Conditions. These include the safeguards in place should users decide to leave Classlist, or Classlist’s business interests are acquired by another party.

We may need to update these Terms and Conditions from time to time to keep pace with changes in our business; technology, and applicable laws. We will inform you of such updates either by sending a notice to the e-mail address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website.
In the Privacy Policy below the terms "we", "us", "our" and "Classlist" refer to Classlist, a UK private Limited Company and/or our subsidiaries or corporate affiliates. The term "you" refers to any person or entity that visits our Website or contributes content to the Website. When you use the Website, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Intrepid Ant Ltd, trading as Classlist. Company no. 08621032, 77 Kingston Road, Oxford OX2 6RJ. The nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Susan Burton, Founder, Classlist.com

 

1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Classlist uses the information we collect about you for the following general purposes: for registration and to manage your account, including to facilitate your access to and use of our Website;  to collate your contact information with the contact information for other members of your school's community for use by its members; to communicate with you in general, including to provide information about Classlist and invitations from the Classlist community; to enable us to publish your reviews, forum posts, and other content to the Classlist community; to respond to your questions and comments;  to enable us to provide mapping services that help members; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Website; to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to you (should you opt in to receive these); to otherwise customize your experience with Classlist; to solicit information from you, including through surveys about our service; to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our Terms of Use; to verify you are a real member of the community you have applied to join; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.
We understand that providing information online involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. Before submitting your personal information to our Website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting Classlist's Website, www.Classlist.com, you are accepting the practices described herein.

2. INFORMATION YOU SUBMIT

a.Your information:
We receive and may store any information you enter on our Website or otherwise provide to us. This includes information that can identify you ("Personal Information"), including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and e-mail addresses, children's names, school and classes, user name and password. We also request information about your family and preferences, including demographic data. You can choose not to provide such information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to enjoy the benefits of being a registered member.  Only registered members of your own school community or yeargroup will have access to your Personal Information, as well as designated representative members of the PTA, Friends, School or Association who are acting as admins of the organisation's Classlist community.  Only registered members are able to post events, participate in discussion forums, transmit Classlist content to themselves and others, access members-only newsletters, and enter surveys, or contests. In addition, some information is also required in order for you to ask us a question or initiate other transactions on our Website. You may also wish to provide photos, messages, videos, ads, listings or other content ("User Content") through our Website or to other members. Classlist will retain any such User Content in order for members to review what they have previously shared and for others to comment or respond to such User Content. Sharing any User Content is at the member's own risk.
b. Information About others:
You will have the opportunity to provide other people's contact information to our Website, for example, to invite them to join Classlist or to share family or carer contact information. You should obtain the consent of these individuals prior to providing Classlist with their information. Classlist will only use such information to send the invitation email and any reminders to the potential member. Classlist may store this information in order to send the invitation email, to register the new member if the invitation is accepted and to track and administer Classlist's referral programs.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

a. Information from other sources:
We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about you. For example, if you visit Classlist by "clicking-through" from a site operated by one of our business partners, and you have registered with that partner, then information about you that you have provided to that partner may be shared with us. Examples of other information we may receive include contact information and demographic information. As another example, if you access third party services, such as social media services, through our Website, we may collect information such as your user name, password, and other information made available to us through those services.
b. Automatic Information:
We automatically collect some information about your computer or device when you visit Classlist. For example, we will collect session data, including your IP address, Web browser software, unique device ID (if you use a smartphone or tablet) and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed and pages visited. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests of our users and customize your user experience.
c. Cookies and other Web technologies:
Cookies are small data text files and can be stored on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits). Classlist.com and its affiliated websites use cookies for the following general purposes:
• To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting our Website. For example, if you register on our Website, we may use cookies to remember your registration information, so you do not need to log into our Website each time you visit. We also may record your password in a cookie. Please note that member IDs, passwords, and any other account-related data included in such cookies are encrypted for security purposes.
• To help us customize the content, Website experience, and advertisements provided to you on our Website and on other websites across the Internet. For example, when you access a web page, a cookie is automatically set by us, our service providers, or our partners to recognize your browser as you navigate on the Internet and to present you with information and advertising based on your apparent interests. See Display of Advertising/Your Choices Section below for more information about our online advertising practices and your choices.
• To help measure and research the effectiveness of Website features and offerings, advertisements, and e-mail communications (by determining which e-mails you open and act upon).
The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers should tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable most types of cookies. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to access many of the tools offered on our Website.
Our Website also may use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, which are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve Website performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our Website. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

4. DISPLAY OF ADVERTISING/YOUR CHOICES

a. Data collected to serve you with relevant advertising:
Classlist is committed to providing you with relevant content and information across our Website. To do this, we may refer to your demographics, location and preferences, and use this information to serve you with offers on our Website that match your apparent interests. 
We do not share your Personal Information (such as email addresses) with unaffiliated third parties so they can serve you with advertisements. We may however, share search data, in aggregate or anonymously, with third parties, including advertisers and investors. This may include telling our advertisers the number of members on our Website. This information does not contain any Personal Information about you.
b. Data collected by business partners and ad networks to serve you with relevant advertising:
Many of the advertisements that you see on the Classlist Website are served by Classlist.com or by its service providers. However, in line with current online advertising practice, we also allow third parties to collect information about your online activities through cookies and other technologies. These third parties include (1) business partners who collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements on our Websites, and (2) advertising networks which collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of the advertisements they place on many different websites on the Internet. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display advertisements on our Website and across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests. We do not permit these third parties to collect Personal Information about you (such as email address) on our Website, nor do we share with them any Personal Information about you.
We do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies these third parties may use to collect information about your interests. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of these third parties. Some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

5. INFORMATION SHARING POLICY

Classlist may share your information with the following entities:
• Third-party vendors. These are entities that provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or contests, and fraud prevention. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our Website or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.
• Social Media Services. You can choose to access certain third party social media websites and services through our Website (such as Facebook). When you do so, you are choosing to share information with those websites, and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies. You may also be able to modify your privacy settings with these third party social media websites.   
• In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
• When we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Classlist, our customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Service and other agreements.
• In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
• In aggregate or anonymously, with third parties, including advertisers and investors. This may include telling our advertisers the number of visitors our Website receives or the most popular international schools or local medical facilities. This information does not contain any Personal Information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

• Schools, PTAs, Class Reps and any organisation where Classlist is used by the parent community or school community.  When you apply to join Classlist the personal details you supply will be used to verify that you are a true member of the community that you have applied to join.  This will include processing the information for consulting against school database systems. 

 

Other than as set out above, you will be notified when Personal Information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.

6. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

a. Data retention and account termination
You can close your Classlist account at any time by unsubscribing through your profile on our Website. We will send you an e-mail to confirm your request. Classlist will remove your name and Personal Information from our Website, but any User Content attributable to you will be assigned an "anonymous" or "former member" status. Please note that after you close an account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of your Personal Information. However, you can open a new account at any time. Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your account in our archives, including for analytical purposes as well as for recordkeeping integrity. In addition, you acknowledge that any User Content that you previously provided will remain viewable in cached and archived pages on our Website indefinitely.
b. Configuring the collection and use of your information
When you create a profile on Classlist, certain information in your profile will be viewable and identifiable within Classlist via your screen name. You will have the ability to view your profile as members of Classlist will see it. Additionally, if you choose to participate in our member-to-member communications programs, other Classlist members may contact you by using Classlist as an intermediary; however, Classlist will not directly share your email address with any other members nor display it any public manner. All Classlist members have the option to turn off the member-to-member communication features at any time. Classlist will bear no responsibility whatsoever for any member-to-member communications.
• As discussed above, you can choose not to provide us with certain information, although it may be needed to take advantage of certain features offered on Classlist.
• You also can add or update information and close your account as described above through your profile on the Website. You may delete or edit User Content up until the time that another member has commented on such User Content. Once another member has responded to your User Content, it may not be deleted or changed.
• As a registered Classlist member, you can modify your e-mail subscription choices at any time on the Profile page. When you are registered as a Classlist member, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from promotional messages in any such e-mail we send. Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys relating to your Classlist account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.
• Email Communications. Classlist.com wants to make it easy for you to take advantage of relevant opportunities on our Website. One way we do this is by asking you if you would like to opt in to receiving e-mail messages that contain information about your apparent interests. For example, if you specify tennis as an interest on Classlist.com, we may send you an email message reminding you about tickets to a major tennis tournament going on sale in your city. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about special events and offers available through our Website. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages in any such email we send.
• The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from Classlist, you will not be able to access portions of our Website.

7. SECURITY

At Classlist we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that the security measures in place will never be defeated or fail or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.

8. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Classlist is a general audience website and does not offer services directed to children under age 18. We require registered users of the Website to be at least 18 years of age. Should an individual whom we know to be under age 18 send Personal Information to us, we will delete or destroy such information as soon as reasonably possible.

9. EXTERNAL LINKS

If any part of the Classlist Website links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information.

10. VISITING OUR WEBSITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED KINGDOM

If you are visiting our Website from outside the United Kingdom, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, maintained and processed in the United Kingdom where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United Kingdom and other countries may not be the same as those in your country, but please be assured that Classlist does take steps pursuant to laws in the United Kingdom to protect your Personal Information. By using our Website, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Classlist may update this Privacy Policy in the future. We will notify our members about material changes to this Privacy Policy by either sending a notice to the e-mail address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing to access or use the Website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, we may be reached via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Or alternatively you can contact us at:
Privacy Policy Issues
c/o Classlist
77 Kingston Road
Oxford, OX2 6RJ
United Kingdom
This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 2013

 ©2016 Classlist 

Company number: 08621032